Fort Mason in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Andrea's Fountain

Inscription. Then-owner William Roth selected Ruth Asawa, well known for her abstract, wire-woven sculptures, to design and create the centerpiece fountain for Ghirardelli Square. Although it was unveiled among some controversy in 1968, Asawa's objective was to make a sculpture that could be enjoyed by everyone. She spent one year thinking about the design and another year sculpting it from a live model and casting it in bronze.

Although landscape architect Lawrence Halprin attacked Asawa's design of a nursing mermaid nursing seated on a sea turtle for not being a "serious" work, Asawa's intentions were clear: "For the old it would bring back the fantasy of their childhood, and for the young it would give them something to remember when they grow old!

"I wanted to make something related to the sea...I thought of all the children, and maybe even some adults, who would stand by the seashore waiting for a turtle or a mermaid to appear. As you look at the sculpture you include the Bay view which was saved for all of us, and you wonder what lies below that surface."

The most photographed feature of Ghirardelli Square, the fountain was named in honor of Andrea Jepson, the woman who served as the model for the mermaid. (Marker Number 25.)

Women. A significant historical year for this entry is 1968.

2. Andrea's Fountain