Colonia Cuauhtémoc in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Dr. Carlos Canseco González

"Leadership of the Century" 2004-2005
and the Rotary Club La Villa donate this bust in honor of
Promoter of the eradication of Polio in the world
Names of collaborators to the monument

Regarding Dr. Carlos Canseco González. Dr. Carlos Canseco González (b. March 17, 1921 in Tampico, Mexico - d. January 14, 2009 Monterrey, Mexico) was a Mexican physician and philanthropist. In January 2002 he was honored as one of the "Public Health Heroes of the Americas" by the Pan American Health Organization. He graduated from the National Autonomous University of Mexico (UNAM) with a doctorate in medicine and specialized in allergology (the study of allergies) at Northwestern University in Evanston, Illinois and in clinical immunology at the University of Pittsburgh in Pennsylvania. After returning to Mexico he taught the
Two additional markers on the sides of the monument honor additional collaborators to the monument and its construction.
first course in allergology at the University of Nuevo León (UANL) and raised money to build the first Children's Hospital in Monterrey. In 1950 he co-founded the Monterrey Football Club and joined Rotary International, a philanthropic organization he chaired worldwide in 1984. As president of Rotary he launched an international campaign to eradicate polio. At that time there were still thousands of cases worldwide of polio. In 1982 he co-developed, together with the Albert Sabin (the creator of the oral polio vaccine), an aerosol vaccination for measles. Dr. Canseco served as Nuevo León's state secretary of health and received honorary degrees from several universities. On October 7, 2004 he received the Belisario Domínguez Medal from the Mexican Senate. Dr. Canseco died on January 14, 2009 in Monterrey, Nuevo León, leaving a legacy of knowledge and development. The last case of polio in Mexico was recorded in 1990.

3. Dr. Carlos Canseco González