Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Harris Farm

Final Battle Around Spotsylvania Court House

— Harris Farm Battlefield Civil War Site —

Inscription. From May 8-18, 1864, Union troops battered Gen. Robert E. Lee's lines at Spotsylvania Court House. Unable to defeat the Confederates by direct assault, Union commander Ulysses S. Grant determined to head south, drawing Lee out of his Spotsylvania defense. Suspecting Grant's move, Lee ordered Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell to located the Union army's right flank.

On May 19, 1864, Ewell sent his entire corps, reduced by recent fighting to just 6,000 men, on a reconnaissance-in-force toward the Fredericksburg Road (modern Route 208). Brig. Gen. Stephen D. Ramseur's North Carolina brigade led the march. About 4:00 p.m., Ramseur's men encountered elements of the 4th New York Heavy Artillery one mile west of here and slowly drove them back to this point.

Ewell's advance caught Grant off guard. Fearful that the Confederates might seize the Fredericksburg Road and turn his flank, Grant ordered nearby troops into action. The result was a short but fierce fight here at Harris Farm.

Erected by Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites, Inc.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 38°

More about this marker. On the left is a wartime photo of Confederate
2. Battle Map
earthworks around Spotsylvania. Next to the photo is a portrait of General Ramseur. On the right is a battle map, captioned Using farm roads impassible for artillery, Ewell's Corps marches out from Confederate lines, looking to turn Grant's right flank. About 4:00 p.m. advance units under Brigadier General Stephen D. Ramseur run into part of the 4th New York Heavy Artillery. As Ewell's men advance, additional Federal units are ordered up to defend the flank and protect the Fredericksburg Road.

This marker was replaced by a new one named Harris Farm — Harris Farm Engagement (see nearby markers).

3. The 1st Massachusetts Monument and Interpretive Markers
4. Ramseur's Advance
Ramseur's Brigade encountered the 4th New York in what is now the wooded subdivision to the east of the marker location.