Near Rogers in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Van Winkle's Mill

By William Fischer, Jr., November 1, 2015
Inscription.

Peter Van Winkle’s saw mill cut lumber for Confederate soldiers’ winter quarters at Cross Hollow and Oxford Bend in early 1862. Gen. Earl Van Dorn’s Confederates used the mill to grind corn after their March 1862 defeat at Pea Ridge, and wounded men were sheltered in the mill and nearby houses. Van Winkle and his family fled to Texas, and the mill was burned on Dec. 3, 1863. Van Winkle built an improved mill after the Civil War and it provided much of the lumber to rebuild war-ravaged northwest Arkansas during Reconstruction. It closed in 1890.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission; Hobbs State Park—Conservation Area; Arkansas Department of Parks and Tourism; Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 83.)

3. Van Winkle Trail Sign
Near marker