Near Montpelier in Bear Lake County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Big Hill

Inscription. On their way west to Oregon and California, emigrant wagons often crossed high ridges in order to avoid gullies and canyons.
When he came here in 1843, Theodore Talbot noted that he "had to cross a very high hill, which is said to be the greatest impediment on the whole route from the United States (over 200 miles east of here) to Fort Hall (over 120 miles farther west). The ascent is very long and tedious, but the descent is still more abrupt and difficult." Many wagons had to be let down by ropes tied to trees that disappeared long ago.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society and Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 335.)

The marker is on the ground on the right.