Wise in Wise County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Gladeville in the Civil War

“The Burnt City”

Inscription. Gladeville (present-day Wise) served for a time in 1862 as the headquarters for Confederate Gen. Humphrey Marshall, who directed operations in Southwest Virginia. Despite its relative isolation in this part of the state, the community here endured numerous encounters with Union and Confederate forces during the Civil War. A Federal raid here on June 1, 1862, led to the capture of preacher and county clerk of court Morgan T. Lipps. Lipps's response to demands that he offer a sermon to his captors was that “I don’t cast pearls before swine.” He ultimately relented and was released. The Federals soon departed but burned part of Gladeville first.

On July 7, 1863, fighting erupted in the streets of the town as Union Gen. Julius White’s force attacked, “completely surprising and capturing the place by storm.” Among the prisoners were 18 officers, including Col. Benjamin E. Caudill, and 99 men of the Tenth Kentucky Mounted Rifles (CSA).

In October 1864, Union Gen. Stephen G. Burbridge's forces swept through Grundy and Crab Orchard en route to Saltville. Burbridge failed to capture and destroy the salt works, but “a detachment sent to Pound Gap forced its way through and drove [Confederate Lt. Col. Clarence J.] Prentice, with a superior force, from his works at Gladeville,
capturing several prisoners, a number of small arms and 1 piece of artillery.” The Federals left the courthouse here in ruins.

“This city ... has 9 resident families.— One blacksmith & one saddle shop— & one store house, large church-like looking court house but no Church nor jail. Its population is about 1000 minus 965.” — Confederate Capt. Edward 0. Guerrant, February 14, 1862

“[We arrived at Gladesville—the ‘burnt city.’ The country & town especially are much changed in appearance. Few houses ever stood in Gladesville—now much fewer are left, save in their smoldering ruins & charred & blackened skeletons.” — Confederate Capt. Edward 0. Guerrant, September 7, 1862

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. Four portraits illustrate this marker: General Humphrey Marshall, Morgan Lipps, General Julius White, and General Stephen G. Burbridge.