Gate City in Scott County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Faris (Ferris) Station

Inscription. About two miles east of Moccasin Gap, Elisha Faris (Ferris) in 1787 obtained 116 acres on both sides of the Moccasin Creek. He and his family settled in the area about 1782 and their home became a stop on the Wilderness Road. On 26 Aug. 1791, Bob Benge, also known as “Chief Benge” and “Capt. Bench,” and other Native Americans raided the Faris property and killed Elisha Faris, his wife, and a couple other family members. Benge conducted raids in the region and other neighboring states during an extended period of conflict in response to attacks on Cherokee communities in the South.

Erected 2004 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-12.)

More about this marker. A 1931 marker with this number but simply titled “Faris Station” stood at the intersection of Kane and Jackson Streets in Gate City until at least 1994. It read “Near by stood the home and tavern of Elisha Faris, an early station on the Boone trail to Kentucky. Indians led by Chief Benge here massacred members of the Faris family in 1791.”