Near Pinedale in Sublette County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Naming of a Lake

Inscription. Sir William Drummond Stewart of Scotland can be called Wyoming's first tourist. Stewart attended every summer rendezvous from 1833 to 1838, during the heyday of the mountain man fur trade. Four of those gatherings took place nearby, at the confluence of Horse Creek and the Green River.
This magnificent glacier-carved lake must have been one of Stewart's favorite spots. Artist Alfred Jacob Miller accompanied Stewart in 1837 and painted the first pictures of the area, including the mountain lakes that inspired both men.
Although the last rendezvous was held in 1840, Stewart and mountain man William Sublette returned one more time in 1843. They camped here for 10 days in August, visited old Shoshone Indian and trapper friends, and raced horses on a flat to the west near the New Fork River. Stewart and a small party floated to the head of the lake in an India-rubber boat brought especially for that purpose. At that time this lake was called both Stewart's Lake and Loch Drummond.
The year before, in 1842, explorer John C. Fremont had made his first trip west, and guided by Kit Carson, climbed what he thought was the highest summit in the Wind River Mountains. This peak, which towers over the lake, was later named Fremont's Peak. Long after, not knowing that the lake had already been named in honor of Stewart, Fremont supporters
named it Fremont Lake even though John C. Fremont had never actually been there.
At 9 miles long, 1 mile wide and 600 feet deep, Fremont Lake is the second largest natural lake in Wyoming.

Erected by Sublette County Museum Board.

1. The Artist and the Laird - Antiques and Fine Art.
In New Orleans one early spring morning in 1837, Alfred Miller (1810–1874), a young artist ... was surprised by the appearance of a stranger ... The visitor was William Drummond Stewart, a Scottish ex-army officer who was planning a hunting expedition to the Rockies. Stewart must have liked what he saw of Miller’s work, for he subsequently invited him to join the expedition... (Submitted on November 25, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. William Drummond Stewart - Wikipedia. Sir William Drummond Stewart, 7th Baronet (26 December 1795 - 28 April 1871) was a Scottish adventurer and British military officer. He traveled extensively in the American West for nearly seven years in the 1830s. In 1837 he took along the American artist, Alfred Jacob Miller, hiring him to do sketches of the trip. (Submitted on November 25, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. William Drummond Stewart
4. Lake in Wind River Country by Alfred Jacob Miller