Liberty Township near Stonerstown in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capt. Phillips' Rangers Memorial

Upright Bronze Plaque
The following scouts under Capt. Phillips were massacred here by the Indians July 16, 1780.

M. Davis, T. Gaitrell, D. Kelley, G. Morris, P. Sanders, T. Sanders, A. Shelly, R. Shirley, H. Skelly, P. Skelly.

Erected 1926 by the Fisher Summit Memorial Association, S. B. Stoler, Pres. Refurbished by VFW Post 4129 and American Legion Post 169 October 1999.

Flat Bronze Plaque
We rest having died in line of duty on July 16, 1780. Reburied by American Legion Saxton Post No. 169 May 28, 1933. Kryptaloy Vault and bronze tablet presented by R.E. Huff-Saxton, PA.

4. Capt. Phillips' Rangers Memorial
5. Capt. Phillips' Rangers Memorial