Lovell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Jeep

Inscription. was developed for the U.S. Army during WWII by the Willys Motor Company. Its tough four-wheel drive made it the first all-terrain vehicle. By 1945 over 500,000 had been delivered to the Army and other branches of the armed forces. The Jeep was also used by the allied armies. Even the Germans appreciated the rugged little work-horse and enjoyed capturing them whenever possible. Four companies submitted bids: Willys, Ford, Bantum and Checker Cab Company. Bantum's bid was too high. Checker Cab Company has the lowest bid, but was discarded because they didn't have the experience to build this type of vehicle. Ford built some of the Jeeps when the demand was so great. Willys couldn't keep up with the production. General Eisenhower claimed the Jeep, along with the bazooka, C-47 and atom bomb as one of the four greatest contribution to the allied victory.

More about this marker. This marker is located at Veterans Memorial Center.

1. Willys MB. (Submitted on December 4, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)
2. Willys MB - Wikipedia. The Willys MB (commonly known as a Jeep, formally as the U.S. Army Truck, 1/4 ton, 4x4) and the Ford GPW are four-wheel drive utility vehicles that were manufactured during World War II. Produced from 1941 to 1945, it evolved post-war into the civilian Jeep CJ-2A, and inspired both an entire category of recreational 4WDs and several generations of military
light utility vehicles.
(Submitted on December 4, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)