Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of the Ridge Home - Sacramento's First Mercy Hospital

By Andrew Ruppenstein, December 14, 2015
Inscription. On June 24, 1895 the Sisters of Mercy responded to the healthcare needs of the people of Sacramento by acquiring the Ridge Home, a small private hospital, from two local physicians. In 1896, the Sisters broke ground for the construction of a larger hospital, Mater Misericordiae, and in May of 1897 it was opened to the public. This marked the beginning of a healthcare ministry led by the Sisters of Mercy that has served generations through the efforts of many healthcare workers, physicians, volunteers and community supporters.

Dedicated June 22, 1995

The marker can be seen here mounted to the retaining wall, with the Sacramento Bee plant in the background.