Tyler in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colonel Richard B. Hubbard / Governor R. B. Hubbard

South or front face of the marker.
Inscription. (south face)
School named for Texas Confederate
Colonel Richard B. Hubbard

Georgia-born, came to Texas 1853. Tyler lawyer, politician. State legislator. Raised 5th Tex. Inf. Bn., merged 1862 in Hubbard's Regt., 22nd Tex. Inf. In 1863 campaign to stop split of South on the Mississippi River, unit helped relieve Vicksburg Siege. Interrupted supplies for Federals, gave military support to drovers pushing cattle across river to Confederates. Regt. fought in 1864 Red River campaign to stop invasion Texas.

(north face)
Governor R.B. Hubbard

Famed for statesmanship since 1856. Was known as “Demosthenes of Texas” for his oratory. Voice carried for miles. 1874, he helped overturn Texas carpetbagger regime. His speech at 1876 Philadelphia centennial brought stream of migration to Texas. As Governor, 1876-79 he saw to suppression of land frauds, reduction of state debt, reorganization of penal system, called for an ample judiciary, improved law enforcement to the extent of stopping such badmen as Sam Bass. Gave boosts to railroad building in Texas. Aptly, a railroad locomotive was named for him. His celebrated weight was rumored to be over 400 pounds. An oversized tub had to be installed for him in the Governor’s Mansion. Yet he was courtly, fast-stepping,
vigorous. Ambassador to Japan, 1885-89, he negotiated first U.S. extradition treaty with Japan. Lifetime honors included virtually every party office. As a public man he sought to honor ideals of the original Republic.

Erected 1965 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 7734.)

North or rear face of the marker.
3. Colonel Richard B. Hubbard
Hubbard had the reputation as being the largest governor of Texas. In this 1863 image of him as Colonel of the 22nd Texas Infantry, he clearly was not a "starving Confederate."
Image courtesy of the Smith County Historical Society - Archives Collection, 125 S. College, Tyler, Texas