Near Crockett in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Anza Expedition of 1776

"We called to these Indians, hoping to buy their fish from them."
From Father Pedro Font's Diary, April 2, 1776

In 1775 and 1776, Lt. Colonel Juan Bautista de Anza, Father Pedro Font, along with 240 settlers, soldiers, and others traveled 1,800 miles from Sonora, Mexico to Monterey, California. Anza then led a smaller party to choose sites for the mission and presidio (military base) in San Francisco, and to explore the East Bay.

On April 2, 1776, the explorers stopped near this location and traded for a fish they had never seen before from local fishermen, perhaps from a nearby Carquin Ohlone village.

Font's Diary, April 2, 1776: We saw there some launches [boats] very well made with tule...in the middle of the waterside Indians were fishing in one...with nets...

Anza's Diary, April 2, 1776: [They traded]...us a fish two and one-eighth varas * long ...entirely lacking in scales or interior bones...between the skin and the flesh there were some very perfect stars painted on the skull...Their eyes were gilded but very small...we ate it and found it very palatable and tender...
[* 1 vara = 2.7 feet. The fish was a sturgeon over 6 feet long.]

Welcome to the homeland of the Huichun-Aguasto, and Ohlone-speaking tribe.
Dates and stories
taken from the diaries of Anza and Font, courtesy of the Center for Advanced Technology in Education, University of Oregon, www.anza.uoregon.edu

Erected by East Bay Regional Parks District, National Parks Service.

More about this marker. This marker
From a print by Louis Choris, Courtesy of the Bancroft Library, color added by EBRPD, 1822
2. Anza Expedition of 1776 Marker - Inset
is in the Carquinez Strait Regional Shoreline Park, about halfway between Crockett and Port Costa. When driving along the Carquinez Scenic Drive from either town, on the straits-ward side of the road there will be a signed entrance. Park in the parking lot, and walk through the gate at the trailhead - the marker will be easily visible a couple of hundred feet due north.

3. Anza Expedition of 1776 Marker - Wide View
The Carquinez Straits and Vallejo are visible in the background.