Mount Pleasant Township near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Brigade

Horse Artillery - Cavalry Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Second Brigade Tablet
Army of the Potomac
Cavalry Corps Horse Artillery
Second Brigade

Capt. John C. Tidball

1st U.S. Batteries E and G
Capt. Alanson M. Randol
July 2d and 3d with cavalry on right under Brig. Gen. D. McM. Gregg

1st U.S. Battery K
Capt. William M. Graham
July 3d with the Reserve Cavalry Brigade on extreme left

2d U.S. Battery A
Lieut. John H. Calef
July 1st with First Brigade First Division on the right and left of Chambersburg Pike
July 2d in front of Little Round Top

3d U.S. Battery C
Lieut. William D. Fuller
With Second Brigade Second Division at Manchester. Not engaged

Casualties Killed 2 men Wounded 13 men Total 15

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. John C. Tidball. John Caldwell Tidball (January 25, 1825 – May 15, 1906) was a career military officer, noted for his service in the horse artillery in the cavalry in the Union Army during the American Civil War. After the war, he served as the Commander of the Department of Alaska (in effect, the Appointed Military Governor of the region). (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Alanson Merwin Randol. Alanson Merwin Randol (October 23, 1837 – May 7, 1887) was an army officer in the artillery and cavalry during the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. William Montrose Graham, Jr. William Montrose Graham, Jr. (September 28, 1834 – January 16, 1916), was a career soldier in the United States Army, reaching the rank of major general. He was a veteran of both the American Civil War and the Spanish–American War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John Haskell Calef. John Haskell Calef (September 24, 1841 – January 14, 1912) was a career artillery officer in the United States Army, and a veteran of the American Civil War. (Submitted on November 29, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Second Brigade Tablet
Library of Congress, circa 1863
5. Capt. John C. Tidball (1825-1906)
Commander of the Second Brigade
Tidball served throughout the Civil War, was brevetted five times for gallant and meritorious conduct on the field, and was complimented personally by President Abraham Lincoln for his work at the Battle of Gettysburg, where he was in command of the Second Brigade Horse Artillery under MG Alfred Pleasonton.
6. Capt. Alanson Merwin Randol (1837-1887)
Commander of 1st U.S. Artillery
Batteries E & G.
7. Capt. William M. Graham, Jr. (1834-1916)
Commander 1st U.S. Artillery
Battery K
8. Lieut. John H. Calef (1814-1912)
Commander of 2nd U.S. Artillery
Battery A
9. Lt. William D. Fuller
Commander of 3rd U.S. Artillery
Battery C
10. Cavalry Battlefield
Looking northwest from the tablet location. General Custer led Michigan cavalry regiments from his brigade across the fields here to engage Confederates who had advanced from the north. The guns of Randol's battery supported Custer's charge, from a distance. The focus of the colliding cavalry was the slight rise in the distant center, where the Michigan monument stands. The buildings to the right are the location of the Jacob Lott house and farm at the time of the battle.