Near Lindale in Smith County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sabine Methodist Church

Inscription. Organized in 1894 by the Rev. W.L. Pate, this congregation was named for its proximity to the Sabine River. Land for the church, school, and cemetery was donated by Joe Crone. The fellowship was served first by circuit preachers, but in 1922 began sharing a minister with the Lindale Methodist Church. In 1969, the Sabine and Lindale congregations merged. Throughout its history, Sabine Methodist Church has placed an emphasis on Christian education and has provided fellowship for members who often live miles apart in the surrounding rural area.

More about this marker. The Church is located on the old Dallas Shreveport Road, which at this location was laid out by Smith County in 1851. Until the railroads reached Dallas in the late 1860's this was the main transportation route between Dallas and Shreveport.

2. Sabine Methodist Church