Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Camps

Inscription. Federal wagons and teams were in camp, close to and along the pike, while the shelter tents of the soldiers were arranged close to the earthworks themselves. By 8 A.M. on 19 October 1864, the area was filled with withdrawing units and individuals, while others remained in line to make last-ditch stands. Federal points of resistance formed around Belle Grove and on the high ground to the west where XIX U.S. Corps formed briefly around Captain Elijah D. Taft's 5th Battery, New York Light Artillery, before retreating again to the northwest across Meadow Brook. These troops then joined the VI U.S. Corps in a final line. An eyewitness reported, "Over the space of a mile square the fields, long since stripped of their fence rails, were dotted with wagons, ambulances, pack mules, army followers and stray soldiers, none of them hurrying, but all aiming at the direct safest route to Winchester."

(caption)
Belle Grove, Middletown, Virginia, as seen from Signal Knob, Gordon's view before the battle.