Ciudad de Mexico, Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Central Highlands

The Virgin of Guadalupe and Juan Diego

By J. Makali Bruton, November 2, 2015
Inscription.
En las inmediaciones de este lugar, al amanecer del sabado 9 de diciembre de 1531, la Madre de Dios hablo por primera vez con Juan Diego. Por la tarde, ese mismo dia, y al atardecer del domingo 10 de diciembre, nuevamente hablo con el dia 12 de diciembre por la mañana, Juan Diego recogio de este sitio las rosas del milagro.
1970 Año del Encuentro Guadalupano

English translation:
Near this location on the morning of Saturday, December 9, 1531, the Mother of God spoke for the first time with Juan Diego. In the afternoon, that same day, and on the afternoon of Sunday, December 10th, she spoke with him again. On December 12th in the morning, Juan Diego collected the miraculous roses from this site.
1970 Year of Guadalupe

The marker is to the right of the chapel entrance.

The view of the Basilicas of the Shrine seen from near the marker. Mexico City's downtown can be seen in the distance.
4. View of the Shrine of Our Lady of Guadalupe
The Tepeyac Chapel is out of site behind the dome of the Old Basilica at the center of this photo. From left to right: New Basilica, Old Basilica, Capuchin Chapel, Chapel of the Pozo and Carillon.
5. The Image of the Virgin of Guadalupe
The image is located underneath the New Basilica. It is one of the most visited religious pilgrimage sites in the world, with millions of visitors every year.
By J. Makali Bruton, June 26, 2017
6. An additional view to the south of the Basilicas of the Virgin of Guadalupe.