Penn Quarter in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Extra Mile

—Points of Light Volunteer Pathway —

By Allen C. Browne, December 31, 2015
Inscription. As founder and 37-year president of the American Federation of Labor (AFL), Samuel Gompers is credited with winning unprecedented rights and protections for the American worker. Never wavering in his belief that power for the worker lay in collective action and honest negotiation, Gompers experienced unequaled success in organizing millions of laborers into a single national organization.

“In his long life of effort for the working people of this country, he was bitterly abused and vilified by forces of special privilege. But he found out, in the end, that this country will always honor a man who dedicates his life to helping others.” — Harry S. Truman

3. Samuel Gompers