Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic

Borgellá's Palace

Palacio de Borgellá

—(Antigua Casa de Diego de Herrera) —

By J. Makali Bruton, January 16, 2016
Inscription.
Vivienda del siglo XVI, originalmente habitada por el escribano Diego de Herrera, importante personaje de la colonia española. La galería frontal con arcos se le añade durante la ocupación haitiana de 1822 a 1844, cuando fue remodelada para Casa de Gobierno, por el gobernador haitiano Gerónimo Borgellá. En 1863 fue asiento de la Real Audiencia durante la anexión a España. Ha sido sede del Tribunal de Justicia y del Senado de la República.

English translation:
A 16th century building, originally inhabited by the scribe Diego de Herrera, an important character in the Spanish colonial period. The arched front entryway was added during the Haitian occupation of 1822-1844, when it was remodeled as the center of government by the Haitian Governor Gerónimo Borgellá. In 1863 it was the seat of the Royal Court during the annexation to Spain. It has hosted the Court and the Senate of the Republic.

The marker is to the left of the main entrance of the Palace.