Winona in Montgomery County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Montgomery County Confederate Monument

the Soldiers
who fought
for States Rights

CSA

[South side] To the women of the Confederacy, who were as fair as our skies and sunny as our clime. Their heroism, sacrifices, patriotism, and devotion to the South is without parallel in history, and for this we loved them and will forever honor and cherish their memory.

[Rear (west) side] This monument is the gift of comrade James C. Purnell, to Statham-Farrell Camp of United Confederate Veterans. Monumental committee: Commander G.J. Weisinger, Adjutant J.C. Wadsworth, J.R. Binford, Col, 15th Miss. Inft. John B. Simpson, 1st commander of camp. Thos. T. Hamilton, Co. K, 11th Miss. Inft.

Erected 1909 by Statham-Farrell Camp, United Confederate Veterans.

is at or near this postal address: 115 North Quitman Street, Winona MS 38967, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Montgomery County Confederate Monument. A figure of a Civil War soldier, dressed in military uniform consisting of a brimmed hat and jacket, stands next to a tree stump at his proper right side. He holds the barrel of a rifle with both hands, the butt rests in front of his feet. The figure has a bedroll slung over his proper right shoulder secured with a strap across the front of his body. A bag and canteen hang from his proper right hip and a scabbard and bayonet are on the figure's belt on the proper right side. The figure is placed atop a multitiered base that is placed among shrubbery.

2. Montgomery County Confederate Monument (south side)
3. Montgomery County Confederate Monument (west side)