San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

The American Hippopotamus

El Hipopótamo Americano

Toxodonte o Hipopotamo americano
Mixotoxodon larensis
Se originaron en Sur America y logran llegar hasta el sur de Mexico cuando se consolida el puente centroamericano, que origino el gran intercambio biótico centroamericano, hace unos tres millones de años.
Estos herbívoros son conocidos en la actualidad solamente por sus fosiles, ya que todo el grupo al cual pertenecian se extinguio completamente sin dejar descendencia alguna en el planeta, hace ya 10 mil años.
Se movían en manadas y habitaban en cuerpos de agua estancada como grandes charcas, lagunas, lagos y ríos. Se alimentaban de algas y todo tipo de plantas acuáticas, por eso los paleontólogos les llaman “hipopótamo americano.”
Sus restos fosiles son muy escasos y en El Salvador solamente se han recolectado restos de algunas partes de su esqueleto en sitios paleontológicos como El Hormiguero, Comacaran, San Miguel y Rio Tomayate, Apopa, San Salvador.

English translation:
Toxodonte or American Hippopotamus
It originated in South America and made their way to southern Mexico on the Central American Bridge, which originated the great Central American Biotic Interchange, about three million years ago.
These herbivores are now known only by their fossils, and the whole group to which they belonged became completely
extinct about 10,000 years ago without leaving any related animals anywhere in the world.
They moved in herds and lived in bodies of standing water such as large ponds, lagoons, lakes and rivers. They ate all kinds of algae and aquatic plants, so paleontologists call them "American hippopotamus."
Their fossil remains are very scarce and in El Salvador remains of some parts of its skeleton have been found in paleontological sites like the El Hormiguero, Comacarán, San Miguel and the Tomayate River, Apopa and San Salvador.

Erected 2014 by Empresas Japonesas.

The small marker to the right reads (translated to English): Friendship and Hope, A legacy of the Japanese community for the education of children, thanks to the support of Japanese businesses, October 2014.

3. El Salvador Natural History Museum
The marker is on the grounds of the Saburo Hirao Park, which also houses the Natural History Museum.