Near Philadelphia in Neshoba County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Goodman, Chaney and Schwerner Murder Site

Inscription. On June 21, 1964, James Chaney, Andrew Goodman, and Michael Schwerner were murdered near here by members of the Ku Klux Klan and local law enforcement. They were volunteers for Mississippi Freedom Summer, a drive to register black voters. While investigating the burning of nearby Mount Zion Church, they were arrested and shot. Their bodies were found August 4, 1964. Though no one was indicted for their murder until 2005, the crime sparked national outrage that helped spur passage of the 1964 Civil Rights Act.

Erected 2013 by Mississsippi Department of Archives and History.