Lowell in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Old City Jail

By William Fischer, Jr., January 18, 2016
Inscription.

Location: West of the railroad tracks on Lincoln Street between McClure & Monroe, almost directly across from Allen Canning Company Warehouse. It was about 12' x 12', made of native stone, cemented together. One small window on the north side was covered with iron bars. One thick wooden door faced east. Inside, on the south wall were two box-like wooden bunks with no mattress. This "no frills" jail built without toilet or lavatory was a poor place to house violators for very long. In the late 1960's, a big hole was dug close by. The jail was pushed in and covered up with dirt.

[Image of City Ordinance]

At right, on pole barn post