Hamburg in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Donald "Duke" Spittler

Inscription. This timber-frame trolley stop is dedicated to Duke Spittler's life and service to this community. His son Chip constructed it with the skills, commitment and passion for craftmanship instilled by his father. It stands as a lasting tribute to this native son and deserving member of "The Greatest Generation".

Duke Spittler was born above his father's general store in Lake View. He attended Lake View Community School and Lackawanna High School. After graduating from Cornell University, he served in WWII in the Ardenne and Battle of the Bulge campaigns and was awarded the Bronze Star. He remained in the Army Reserve and retired as a Colonel.

H emarried Anne Homen and raised four children. He worked as a wildlife biologist for the State of New Yok and retired in 1986 from the Federal Government. His sense of community service led him to serve as Chairman of the Hamburg Conservation Board, President and Director of the Hamburg Historical Society, President of the Lake View Athletic Club and member of the Hamburg Planning Board. He amy, however be best remembered by generations of children as the man that grew their Christmas trees- his lifelong hobby.

This trolley stop was an effort by many folks that share Duke's sense of duty and community and will provide a place to remember and honor all those who have sacrificed
for others.

More about this marker. The intersection is a rotary.