Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Birthplace of Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN

Inscription.

Typical early Fredericksburg home built 1866 by Carl Basse. Property of the Henke family since 1873. Heinrich Henke, early settler, Confederate freighter, had butcher counter on front porch; meat processing was done in back yard; there the horses that pulled meat vending car were stabled. Shop later built on foundation of stone walls surrounding lot.

He and his wife Dorothea (nee Weirich) added the long dining room and kitchen with sloped roof to accommodate their twelve children. Many of their furnishings are preserved by Udo Henke, a descendant.

In small room to rear of front bedroom, on Feb. 24, 1885, their daughter, Anna Henke Nimitz, gave birth to Chester William Nimitz, destined to command the greatest naval armada in history.

A 1905 honor graduate of the U.S. Naval Academy, Nimitz was chief of staff to Commander, Atlantic Submarine Fleet, W.W.I. Installed first Naval ROTC unit in U.S. Navy, 1926; selected Commander in Chief Pacific Fleet after attack on Pearl Harbor; appointed Fleet Admiral, U.S. Navy, 1944. As representative of the U.S. he signed Japanese surrender documents on his flagship, USS Missouri, Sept. 2, 1945 in Tokyo Bay. Admiral Nimitz died in San Francisco on Feb. 20, 1966.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10090.)

2. Birthplace ofAdmiral Nimitz
3. Grave site marker of Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN
He is buried in Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno CA.
4. Fleet Admiral Chester W. Nimitz, USN
This 1944 painting of Chester Nimitz by Dean Cornwell hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.