Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacob Brodbeck

Father of U.S. Aviation

Inscription. Born and educated in Plattenhardt, Germany. Came to Texas in 1846 and settled in Gillespie County. He became the second school teacher of the Vereins Kirche. He was also involved in the development of Gillespie County by serving as county surveyor, county commissioner, school inspector, organized several schools where he also taught school plus was a music teacher.

In his spare time he worked on his dream of an airship, which he invented and flew on Sept. 20, 1865 on a meadow north of San Antonio, Texas. A man of many talents, but his greatest talent was in aerodynamics and many of his basic designs are still in use today.

Descendants of Jacob Brodbeck dedicate this monument to his memory with the cooperation of the Fredericksburg Independent School District and the Gillespie County Historical Society.

Erected 1986 by Descendants of Jacob Brodbeck, Fredericksburg ISD, and Gillespie County Historical Society.

3. Marker in the Gardens of the Marktplatz