Near Scotland in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Point Lookout Confederate Cemetery

1. Front Inscription on State Monument
Inscription. Erected by the State of Maryland in memory of the Confederate Soldiers who died Prisoners of War at Point Lookout, from March 1st, 1864, to June 30th, 1865.

(north face) “At the call of Patriotism and duty they encountered the perils of the field, endured the trials of a Prison, and were faithful, even until death.”

(east face) Virginia 640 • North Carolina 962 • South Carolina 248 • Georgia 249 • Alabama 75 • Tennessee 63 • Louisiana 38 • Mississippi 42 • Florida 31 • Kentucky 18 • Texas 6 • Maryland 6 • Arkansas 4 • Missouri 4 • [Subtotal] 2386 • Confederate States not designated 618 • Total 3004.

(south face) Dulce et decorum est pro Patria Mori. (A line of verse in Latin, by the Roman lyrical poet Horace, which means “It is right and proper to die for one’s country.”)

(brass tablet added to the south face) Colonel Wm. Elliott, General Wm. C. Oates and Governor James H. Berry, being U.S. Commissioners to mark Confederate graves, the State of Maryland having ceded to the Federal government the cemetery to which the bodies of the Confederates who died prisoners of war at Point Lookout Military Prison had been removed, the War Department granted permission to have this state monument removed and re-erected at this, the original prison
burying-ground. A.D. 1910–1911.

(on a marble band high up on the obelisk) July 4, 1876.

Erected 1876 by State of Maryland.

Regarding Point Lookout Confederate Cemetery. There are two monuments at the cemetery, this 1876 monument
2. State of Maryland Monument
This the north face, facing the road, showing the brass tablet.
and the much larger 1911 monument erected by the U.S. Government. The cemetery is maintained by the Veterans Administration.

3. South Face
4. East Face