Sedona in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Pushmataha, 1960

City of Sedona Landmark No. 15

Inscription. Harold and Christine Strohm built their Old-West style building and opened 'Museum, Et Cetera.' to showcase their collection of antiques. The Strohms named the building 'Pushmataha' after a Choctaw Chief. It means “He has won all the honors of his race.” The building is part of the story of commercial development in Sedona in the 1960s. In 1993, Susan Coleman donated Pushmataha to Keep Sedona Beautiful, to preserve the parcel as it is. The deed restricts the building's use to “environmental purposes.”

Erected by City of Sedona. (Marker Number 15.)

3. Pushmataha, 1960