Thunderbolt in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roger Lacy (Lacey)

Inscription. Roger Lacy (Lacey) arrived in Savannah in 1734. While a resident of the Georgia Colony, he spent most of his time at a trading post in Augusta. There he gained employment as a trader and served as the post commander. Roger Lacy (Lacey) was a member of Masonic Lodge No. 44 of Swan Tavern in Long Acre, London. He received an appointment as a Steward of the Grand Lodge of England, January 29, 1731. Thomas Thynne, Viscount Weymouth, Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of England, granted a deputation to him for constituting a lodge at Savannah. This lodge, now known as Solomon`s Lodge No. 1, Savannah, Georgia was one of the lodges which created the Grand Lodge of Georgia, December 16, 1786. Roger Lacey Lodge No. 722, F. & A. M. Savannah, Georgia, is named in honor of Roger Lacy (Lacey).

Erected by the Roger Lacey Lodge No. 722, Free and Accepted Masons, Savannah, Georgia.

2. Roger Lacy (Lacey) Marker, looking north on River Street.