Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lincoln Funeral Train

By Pat Filippone, July 19, 2013
First Side
Inscription. Side A
Assassinated President Abraham Lincoln's funeral was April 19, 1865 at the White House. The funeral train left for Springfield, Illinois April 21 directed by the military; stops en route allowed mourners to pay homage. In Richmond, Indiana, Governor Oliver P. Morton boarded; train reached Indianapolis, April 30, at 7:00 a.m. Buildings were draped in black.

Side B
In the rain, Lincoln's coffin was escorted along crowded streets lined with soldiers to old State House, located here. Reports say at least 50,000 people viewed Lincoln's open casket in the rotunda. Through streets lit by bonfires and torches, coffin was returned to Union Depot; train departed at 12:00 a.m. for Michigan City, last scheduled Indiana stop.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Indiana Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission. (Marker Number 49.2009.1.)

Second Side.

More about this marker. Two sided marker.