Pocono Pines in Monroe County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Summer Youth Camps

By Rick Bodenschatz, July 11, 2
Inscription. After 1900, Pocono camps became popular destinations for children from outside this area. Recreation activities including swimming, boating, riding and sports. “Sleep away” experience was a first for most campers. Pocohanna, Owaissa, Acahela, Beaverbrook, Minsi, Nawakwa, Tunkhannock Chikigami and Pine Tree were beloved by generations.
Given in Honor of Dr. James G. and Martha Kitchen By The Kitchen-Diener Family

Erected 2016 by Marker Advocates of Tobyhanna Townshp.

By Rick Bodenschatz, October 8, 2009
2. The Lodge & Tents, Pine Tree Camp, Pocono Pines

More about this marker. A QR label is on the pole, for scanning into a smart phone. The website page for this marker is immediately accessed, showing additional historical information. Entire website can be navigated.