Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lock 44

Inscription. With the canal came industry and commerce, and that was no exception at Lock 44. While the only structures left standing at this pot are Lockhouse 44 and the lock, during the operating days of the canal businesses existed here. The Steffey and Findlay Warehouse was located on the berm side of the canal where you can now only see the stone wharf. Darby's Flour Mill was located just upstream from the warehouse. Mills along the canal were required to lease water rights from the canal since the canal made money to pay for repairs. The flour mill was destroyed by fire in 1920, just four years before the canal closed. The canal also provided recreational activities for the citizens of Williamsport. Harvey Brant, the last locktender at Lock 44, supplemented his income by providing canoe boat rentals and selling ice cream and soda to those that came down to the canal on the weekends to watch the boats go through the lock.

Erected by National Park Service.

Closeup on the historical text, in the lower left portion of the marker.