Central City in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Van Benthuysen-Elms Mansion

(Attributed to Lewis E. Reynolds, Architect)

Inscription. Built in 1869 for "Yankee in Grey," Capt. Watson Van Benthuysen, II, CSA. Relative by marriage of Jefferson Davis & Q'master of Presidential convoy that fled Richmond in April, 1865, Van B. became merchant and industrialist with interests in St. Charles streetcar line, telephone company & firm that bridged Hudson at Poughkeepsie. Born in NY 1833, Van B. died here in 1901. House served as German Consulate General 1931-41. From here, Adolph Karl Georg Edgar Baron Spiegel von und zu Peckelsheim, novelist & U-boat kapitan, informed Axis submarines of ship departures. Became John Elms family residence 1951.