Emmitsburg in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Emmitsburg Sisters of Charity

Dedicated to

The community of Sisters of Charity was founded in this valley on July 31, 1809, by Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton.

The Sisters served the citizens of Emmitsburg and the environs both spiritually and physically.

They soon answered the call of the Bishops of the United States throughout the country and established the first parochial schools, orphanages and hospitals.

Prior to the Battle of Gettysburg, the Armies of the North and of the South encamped on these grounds within hour of each other. After this infamous battle, the Sisters nursed the wounded soldiers in Gettysburg and thirty other establishments throughout the war ravaged country.

2. Markers near the Willow Rill Bridge
Two markers stand next to the Willow Rill Bridge on Business U.S. 15 through Emmitsburg. On the left is the Emmitsburg Sisters of Charity marker. On the left is the Mount Saint Mary's College marker.
3. Missing War Department Tablets
On the other side of the creek, in front of the post office, are two "stalks" for missing War Department Tablets. The tablets were recently replaced. See nearby markers.