Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Out in the Orchard

Inscription.
Fruit orchards were planted in various locations around the estate consisting of apples, pears, cherries, and other varieties of fruit. The open lawn next to the weeping beech tree was previously an apple orchard with fruit favored by Mr. Ford.

This unique weeping beech tree is believed to have been planted as a gift from the Fords' son and daughter-in-law, Edsel and Eleanor Ford, in commemoration of the Fords' 50th wedding anniversary. The Fords were married on April 11, 1888.

Beyond the weeping beech tree and peony garden, a screened playhouse once stood, where the miniature farmhouse is now located. The playhouse enclosed a sandbox built for the Ford grandchildren.

"We had a marvelous time out there...We had the run of the house." - Henry Ford II

Erected by Fair Lane and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

In 2022, the new marker, with the same text and images, replaced the old one that was erected by Henry Ford Estate and MotorCities National Heritage Area. This marker was also moved about 90 feet to the northwest, from near the parking lot into the peony garden.
    — Submitted August 10, 2022, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

The marker is in the peony garden and the miniature farmhouse is on the left.
Marker with the weeping beech tree.
4. Tree
The weeping beech tree looks very different following an ice storm in Michigan.
5. Out in the Orchard Marker - old
6. Out in the Orchard Marker — old location
The weeping beech is in the background between the light post and the historical marker. The peony garden is to the right of the beech, and the miniature farmhouse can also be seen.