John Wesley Cromwell Residence

1439 Swann Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Lawyer, scholar, and publisher John Wesley Cromwell (1846-1927) lived here from 1894 until his death. Born enslaved in Portsmouth, Virginia, Cromwell moved to Washington in 1871 to study law at Howard University. He published the weekly People's Advocate from 1876 until 1886. In 1896 he joined with Alexander Crummell, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Walter B. Hayson, and Kelly Miller to found the American Negro Academy, a learned society dedicated to advancing African American culture through scholarly publishing and by supporting "youths of genius." Cromwell penned the pioneering study, The First Negro Churches in the District of Colombia (1917), as well as The Negro in American History (1914) and other works.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.