Lewisburg in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Euphemia

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. Construction of the National Road was approaching Preble County in 1830, and the coming of the Road spurred the economic interests of local residents. John Mumma, the county surveyor, decided to purchase 158 acres of farmland for $7,900. He platted the town of Euphemia along the proposed route in May of 1839. During the first day’s ale on October 1, 1839 ten of the village lots were sold. Euphemia became a boom town with three taverns, dry goods stores, three blacksmiths, carriage shops, a clothing store, and its own post office. New housing was brick instead of timber, creating a more modern and prosperous look for the community.

Euphemia’s fortunes declined when the “Dayton Turnpike” was constructed, diverting traffic from the National Road. Meanwhile, the National Road in western Ohio remained unimproved. Petitioning by residents did result in the completion of the road to the state line, but neighboring Lewisburg acquired the railroad and annexed Euphemia in 1916.

Erected 2010 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Full view of marker