Moliese in Lake County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The National Bison Range

Inscription. The National Bison Range was established in 1908 to help save the American Bison from extinction. Today populations are secure and bison roam in Parks, Refuges and on private ranches throughout the country.

The Bison Range is a National Wildlife Refuge rather than a park. People are invited to travel the designated roads and trails but the balance is reserved for wildlife.

The 19-mile Red Sleep Mountain Drive climbs 2,000 feet through four habitat types and offers many scenic vistas. It is a one way gravel road and some tight turns and steep downgrades. Caution no guardrails.

Grasslands
Drought resistant native bunch grasses provide forage for bison and other grazers, including deer, elk and pronghorn antelope.

Riparian Areas
The river bottom woodlands of Black Cottonwood and Rocky Mountain Juniper are sub-irrigated by the stream.

2. The National Bison Range
3. The National Bison Range-Bison babies on the ground