Elkton in Cecil County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Henry Delbert and E. Delbert Bros. Barge Building

By Don Morfe, August 7, 2016
Inscription. Workers outfitting anchor chain on the barge “Arundel”. She was 215ft. long, 30 ft. wide and 25ft. deep. Notice the large expanse of marshland across the Elk Creek in the area of Fort Defiance.

An estimated 200 “Schooner Barges” and Canal Boats were built on the Elk Creek at Elk landing and north to Oldfield Point Bridge. These large vessels were launched sideways into the creek, which was about 60 ft. wide at the time.

To understand just how large these barges were, look left to the pine tree, then right to the sycamore tree on knoll. This marks approximately 215 ft., the length of the “Arundel”.

Erected by Historic Elk Landing Foundaton, Inc.

The Elk Creek is in the background.