Bryant in Saline County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle of Hurricane Creek

By Duane Hall, July 30, 2016
Inscription. After the fall of Little Rock to Union forces in September, 1863, the area immediately south of the Arkansas River became a No Manís Land. On the morning of October 23, 1864, a Federal detachment of the 7th Army Corps, returning to Little Rock after raiding the Confederate Arsenal at Princeton, was engaged by Loganís 11th Arkansas Cavalry, CSA, at a point one mile southeast of this spot. The ensuing battle was fought at the Hurricane Creek Crossing of the Old Camden Road and resulted in 28 men killed, 11 wounded and one captured.

Erected 1976 by Benton-Saline County Bicentennial Committee.

2. Marker in Front of Bryant Cemetery