Boynton Beach in Palm Beach County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Boynton Woman's Club

Inscription. The Boynton Woman’s Club was designed in Mediterranean Revival style by the famous Palm Beach architect Addison C. Mizner. The Woman’s Club is significant for both its architectural merit and contributions to the cultural development of Boynton Beach. The Club was built in 1925 as a memorial to the founder of the town, Major Nathan S. Boynton. Along with providing a social and civic center for the community, it served as the town’s first public library and the first meeting place for several local churches and service organizations. The second floor features a grand ballroom and stage. The building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

Erected 1995 by The Palm Beach Town Committee of the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in cooperation with the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-355.)

2. Boynton Woman's Club Marker and building at parking lot.
3. Boynton Woman's Club Marker and building from median of US 1.