Whitesboro in Grayson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Whitesboro

Inscription.
Settlers moved to this site after Ambrose B. White (1811-83) camped here on his way west from Illinois in 1848. His inn here was on the Butterfield Stage route after 1858. The post office, opened in 1860, was named for White, who surveyed (1869) the townsite with Dr. W. H. Trolinger (1827-95), donor of land for a park. When Whitesboro incorporated in 1873, White was elected its first mayor. The Denison & Pacific Railroad, later part of the Missouri, Kansas, & Texas, arrived in 1879; the Texas & Pacific in 1881. Today the area's economy is based on recreational facilities and peanut production.

Erected 1975 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 11560.)

2. Whitesboro Marker looking towards City Hall.
3. Whitesboro Marker & old city water well.
Folks would gather around this well to water themselves and their horses. In addition to supplying water for the local residents, the well was also used to water stock and for the convenience of travelers.