Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Westward Welcome

on the Chicago Road

The Chicago Road was the way to go west from Detroit.
After the Erie Canal in New York state opened in 1825, great numbers of Americans searched for their future to the west across the Great Lakes. Many of them traveled on the Chicago Road, or Michigan Avenue. Dearborn's history includes many inns and taverns that offered rest and refreshment along this difficult journey.

In 1833, Michigan Avenue became the center of things
In that year, the federal government built the Detroit Arsenal at Dearbornville, a military frontier outpost on land along this route, a few blocks to the east of where you stand. Here the business community began to grow with Michigan Avenue as the main street for early Dearborn.

You Auto Know
The Mustang sports car was born in the early 1960s in meetings Lee Iacocca held with designers at the Fairlane Inn, located at Michigan Avenue and Brady Street.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

2. Upper left image
Fred Papke's saloon, also known as the 10 Mile House, was one of the many stops on the Chicago Road. The saloon stood on the corner of Michigan Avenue and Monroe Street but was destroyed by fire on April 11, 1900. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
3. Lower left image
German immigrant Anthony Wagner built the 28-room Wagner Hotel at Michigan Avenue and Monroe Street. Wagner worked in Detroit brickyards before moving to Dearborn where he established a farm and his own brickmaking company before building the Wagner Hotel. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
4. Middle image
The Calvin Theater on Michigan Avenue in 1927. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
5. Upper right image
Clyde M. Ford dealership. In 1916, Clyde Ford opened one of the first Ford dealerships in America, located on Michigan Avenue between Oakwood and Monroe streets. Photo courtesy of Dearborn Historical Museum.