Pittsford in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Kendrick Dam, Pond, Mill, and Ice House

By Kevin Craft, August 27, 2016
Inscription.
A sawmill was built in 1798 by Pittsford's Woodruff family about 275 feet to the north on Sugar Hollow Brook, a Furnace Brook tributary. The mill was replaced and a dam built c.1870 by the Norse family. An ice house was added, with ice cut from the impounded waters of the pond and sawdust from the mill for insulating. The name Kendrick Dam and Pond reflects later owners.
In 2014, the town of Pittsford dismantled the dam to mitigate potential flooding and restore the natural flow of this important trout stream. The laid up stone and impounded sediment were removed.
Parts of the foundations of the dam, mill, and ice house have been preserved, a testament to the historic uses of Vermont's rivers and streams.

Erected 2015 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.