Root in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dam. That's Not a Bridge?

Inscription. Mighty floods sweep down the Mohawk almost every spring. Builders of the original Erie Canal recognized the river's power and laid out their artificial waterway well above flood levels. Barge Canal engineers dredged river channels and replaced stone and timber with steel and concrete, but they still had to plan for the awesome power of Mohawk River floods.

Locks and dams change river levels into stair-steps. Eight distinctive moveable dam structures between Schenectady and Fort Plain were designed to pass high water. While they look like bridges, only two carry roadways. The trusses support a system of gates and uprights that are lowered into the river to form navigable pools during the summer, but are pulled out of the water in winter to clear the way for ice and debris-filled floodwaters.

Erected 2016 by New York Thruway Authority / Canal Corporation.

2. Dam. That's Not a Bridge? Marker, Dam & Lock 13
The tracks on the opposide bank of the river are CSX Transportation, the former New York Central Railroad water-level route, hosting Amtrak trains.