Georgetown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Emma V. Brown Residence

African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC

By J. Makali Bruton, September 12, 2016
3044 P Street, NW
Emma V. Brown (1840-1902) was an accomplished poet and the first African American teacher to be employed by the DC Public Schools. Educated at Myrtilla Miner's school on N Street, NW, and at Oberlin College, native Washingtonian Brown opened a private school for neighborhood children here in her home. When in 1864 the city authorized public funds to educate black children, Brown began teaching classes at Ebenezer Methodist Episcopal Church (now Ebenezer United Methodist) on Capitol Hill. Eventually she served as principal at John F. Cook and Sumner Schools.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.