Canaan in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Canaan Veterans Monument

All Honor to Our
Country’s Brave Defenders
Men from Canaan
in the
Abbott Charles H. • Adams Benjamin • Adams Ephraim • Adams Placid • Adams William • Aldrich Edgar D. • Aldrich Edwin D. • Atherton James W. • Barnes John O • Bean Nathaniel W. • Bickford Joseph • Bradbury Albert • Bradbury Dexter • Cane James • Carroll Frank W. • Childs Oliver B. • Cilley George E. • Clark, George P. • Clark Hervey • Clark John H. • Colby Sidney L. • County Dennis • County George B. • Davis Horace L. • Davis James S. • Decatur Almon K. • Derush Andrew J. • Digby William • Dow Everett W. • Dow Sylvanus J. • Dunham Austin • Dustin Frank T. • Evans Henry • Fifield Edson J. • Flury Frederick • French James H. • Ford John N. • Furlong James • Ceorge Allen H. • George Carlos C. • Gilman Alvah • Cordon Lucian N. • Cordon William • Goss Harris J. • Goss Orville • Gross Rufus S. • Hadley Abel • Hadley Stephen 2nd. • Hall Asa A. • Hamblett Henry S. • Hamblett Warren W. • Hardy Orra H. • Haseltine Hollis B. • Heath Tyler • Hebert Ledus • Holt James S. • Hoyt John • Hoyt John W. • Hoyt Moses • Johnson Elijah W. • Jones Hiram • Jones Thomas E. • Kimball George W. • Legro David • Lovrin John B. • Marshall Moses H. • Marshall Thomas S. • Martin Levi • Martin Richard K. • Martin Willie • McNabb Thomas • Merrill
Jonathan • Merrill Oliver H. • Miner Michael C. • Mitchell Alonzo • Morey Frank • Perron Peter • Philbrick John W. • Prescott Philip C. • Preston Martin • Preston Nelson • Rameor Joseph • Richardson George H. • Rider Henry • Robie Gilbert • Sargent Aaron • Sharp Abial • Shattuck Edwin E. • Shephard Stephen • Sherburne Henry H. • Sleeper Samuel • Stickney Daniel • Taplin George F. • Towle John W. • Washburn Charles D. • Washburn Ronald C. • Washburn Esgar F. • Weurter John S. • Wells Fred J. • Williams Adelger • Wilson James • Woods Lyndon T.
Erected by the Citizens of Canaan Nov. 1s, 1922

(engraved on the stone plinth)
American Legion
Weld/Webster Post 55

(west side)
Honor Roll
A Memorial to the Veterans of the
1917   World War   1918
Erected by the Citizens of Canaan
John C. Miller • * Verne H. Weld • Persons W. Wing M.D. • David H. Wooster • Reich W Carpenter • Roy W. Chapman • Clayton W. Wilder • * Isreal Ford • Joseph D. Ford • Lynn Webster • Ned B. Smith • Ernest Douville • Samuel P. Giguere • Hugh T. Clarke • Jack Welch • Dean S. Pike • Everett Hall • Alvin L. Porter • Merville R. Burgess • Harold L. Wheeler • Harry R. Coburn M.D. • Charles E. Degato • * Bernard W. Eastman • John M. Mcguire • Walter W. Peacock • Ralph G. Howe • Harold C. Jones •
2. Canaan Veterans Monument
(west side)
Alonzo A. Smith • Harold W. Colburn • Joseph J. Douville • Harland J. Campbell • Ernest B. Jones • Warren B. Bowker • Henry L. Rainey • Harland O. Neily • John J. Fisk • Harry B. Hazelton • Frank Douville • Gilbert Lashua • John Wooster • * Forrest E. Smith • Irving E. White • Neil L. Hines • David Bushee • Edward H. Rice • Charles R. Stevens • Dellas T. Degato • Sam A. Dupris • Milton R. Smith • Franklin M. Allen • Rolf L. Hoople • Frank C. Durocher • Sidney Earley • Harry C. Turner
WWI
Enoch Eastman

Korea
Kilton Roy A • Stark Pauline S • Sanborn Darrell G • Stevens Malcolm L • Wilson Milton

(south side)
In Honor of Our
Sons and Daughters
Who Served Their Country From
Canaan, N.H.
World War II
Adams Benjamin F • Adams John Q • Adams William • Allen Phillip R. • Andrew Neal D Jr • Austin John G • Beaton Philip J • Bill Charles • Bill Edgar W • Brown Gerald A • Brown Leon J • Burns William T • * Butman Frank H • Carroll Harry R • Chandler, Joseph C Jr • Chapman Clifton C • Chapman Granville A • Chapman Paul R • Clark Elwin L • Clark Horace W • Clements Allen G • Clifford Charles L • Clonaris Socrates S • Cluff Norman A • * Columbia Hervey D • Converse Ralph B • Corno Victor • Coutermarsh Ralph B • Covey Stephen S • Cushman Philip
3. Canaan Veterans Monument
(south side)
G • Davis Julius P • Davis Lee E • Davis Stanley L • Dicey Paul C • Dorr Leo A • Dow Eugene L • Dow John R • Durand George E • Eastman Edward C • Emerson Frank M • Emerson Wesley R • Evans Elmer D • Fiske John F Jr • Fleetham Daniel W • Fleetham Theresa J • Foley W David • Foster Harry B Jr • Cambell Francis T • George Freeman • Goss Earl • Grace Donald E • Grace Elwin H • Gracie Bernard R • Gracie Raymond F • Gracie Richard P • Gracie Robert L • Graham Norman J • Griffin Glendon G • Griffin Norman • Hadley Darwin H • Hammond Chester C • Hammond Evelyn B • Haskins Roxie L • Hazen Allen R. • Hazen William S • Heath Elaine • Hicks Elmer C • Hines Verne L • Hollenbeck Charles H • Hollenbeck John A • Hurd Donald • Ireton Edward • Ireton Harry W • Ireton John J • Jones Ernest W • Kilton Harland M • Kilton Leo K • Kilton Stanley R • King Doremus M • Lackey G J • Lackey Reginald F • Laramie George H • Laramie William • Larson Gardner H • Long Wayne T • Maxwell Arthur • May Harold P • McAlister Donald E • McAlister Gordon E • McKernan Alan C • * Miller Chapin B • Miller Preston T Jr • Mitchell Dorothy • Montminy Homer E • Moody David • Morse George W • Munn David E • Neily Harry L • Neily Herbert W • Neily Norman P • Perreault Harvey H • Baldwin Lawrence P • Pope Edward Jr • Pope John R • Rancore Harold M • Rancore Henry E • Remick Walter A • Ricard Robert E • Ricard Thelma W •
4. Canaan Veterans Monument
(east side)
Ricker Harry E • Ripley John E • Ripley Robert L • Robbins Frank A Jr • Robbins John D • Roberts Jesse G • Roberts Leonard A • Roberts Walter C • Sanbor N Robert C • Shuttleworth Elmer M • Shuttleworth Harold E • Smith Edward W • Smith Ellston W • Smith Ernest B • Smith Franklin L • Smith Henry S • Smith Malcolm J • Stark Burton W • Stark Clayton W • * Stark Stanley G • Stark Walter L • Stevens Albert L • Stevens Helen L • Stone Louis W • Sweatt Eleanor E • Taylor Harry E • Thibodeau George E • Thibodeau Ulderick Jr • Thompson Earl W • Thompson John D • Tucker Harry L • Tucker Paul M • Tucker Robert • Watson Earl W • Watson Jack A • Webster Alton H • Whittemore Charles R • Williams Ralph W • Williams Winston F • Wing Walton M • Withington Robert H • Woods John L Jr • Wright Inez
GWOT
Armstrong Robert C • Dube Amy B • Gaudette Scott M • Harlow Christopher M • Heuss Michael • Lary Katherine E • Lennox Christopher D • Lester David J • Harp Nathaniel • Mcalister Adam D • Morse Marcia M • Reagan Scott M • St George Thomas J • Tullercash Robin • Wiley Thomas E • Emerson Joshua • Purcdell Darren K • Clark Nicholas N • Harp Christopher T • Morrison Christopher • Perrin Hollie • Keyser Robert W • Disbrow Andrew • Messier James • Waterbury Stephan • Dow Robin • Daniels Glen • Butterfield Donald • Lester C Robert • Lacroix
5. Canaan Veterans Monument
Mark • Grace Michael • Stone Bayne • Emmerson Joshua R • Allen Andrea • Daniels Michael J • Canada Rene • Evans Stephanie • Evans Megan E • Charbono Annie • Sleasman Eric • Lazarus Kyle R

(east side)
In Honor of Our Sons and Daughters
Who Served Their Country From Canaan, N.H.
Korean War
Charles C. Barnum • Gordon W. Butman • George A. Cross • Albert O. Decato • Oscar J. Greenwood, Jr. • Nathan H. Harpootlian • Edward Lary • Sidney R. Lary, Jr. • Donald E. McAlister • James R. Miller II • William H. Reagan, Jr. • Lawrence A. Terreault • Clifford W. Wilson • Lee G. Wilson • Richard L. Webster
Vietnam War
Anthony S. Adams • Keith A. Batten • Frederick R. Bryson, Jr. • Patrica A. Bryson • John H. Christy • Bruce T. Clark • John M. Dow • Gerald E. Dunn • Eugene W. Foster.Sr. • Jerry E. Gambell • David R. Kilton • John R. Kilton, Jr. • C. Russell Lester • David E. McAlister • Jack D. McAlister • Robert G. McAlister • John Q. Ricard • Bryan L. Robbins • Richard J. Roberts • Rodman W. Rocke • David L. Smith • Kenneth W. Steller • David A. Stewart • Dennis P. Tarr • Glenn P. Tucker • William A. Shuttleworth • Milton A. Wilson
Vietnam
Jones Richard H • Gillens Gordon A • Clifford Donald E • Clifford David F • Stark Clifford R • Jones Richard H • Zani John
6. Canaan Veterans Monument
A Sr • Doe Carl W • Blanchard Edward • Stark Peter G • Roberts Donald E • Bogardus Peter H • Brown Roy E • Provencal Edward • Colburn James T Jr • Colburn Richard H • Colburn Robert A • Obanion Roderick M • Nadeau Michael W • Cota Richard P • Cota David M • Dulmage Samuel • Adams James O • Smith Lyell C Jr • Kilton Theodore R • Emerson Wesley R Jr • Graves Robert C • Hicks Robert W • Bryson Patricia A • Munro Edward J • Jones Floyd F Jr • Morse Edward C • Decato Albert D Jr • Provencal Edward • Stark Clifford R • Fleetham Daniel W Jr

7. Canaan Veterans Monument
Canaan WWII Veterans