Near Kaycee in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Cantonment Reno Supplied the 1876 Indian Campaign.

Captions: (upper right) General George Cook (sic); (lower right) Cantonment Reno from Powder River Breaks.
Inscription. The year was 1876. Armies marched from every direction of the compass to confront Native Americans in the Powder River Country. One command under General George Crook marched three times that year from Fort Fetterman to the Powder River and points north. Cantonment Reno was established in September 1876 at the Bozeman Trail crossing of Powder River to guard a temporary supply depot. The post garrison consisted of detachments of the 4th, 9th, and 23rd Infantry, commanded by Captain Edwin Polluck. After construction of the post, soldiers’ duties included escorting supply trains and patrolling for marauding Indians. By 1878, most Native Americans had been relocated on reservations, and the region was being settled along the better water sources by farmers and ranchers. The post was renamed Fort McKinney and relocated to the Clear Fork of the Powder River in May 1878.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

. Marker is in this post office area: Kaycee WY 82639, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is about 6 miles north of the Sussex Road (County Road 192) intersection, on Lower Sussex Road.

This marker is foremost.