Crisfield in Somerset County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Evolving Crisfield Harbor

Inscription.
1. Commercial sailing ships once travelled the local waterways and frequently docked in the Crisfield harbor, as shown in this 1875 depiction. Watermen sold their seafood, harvested daily in local waters, to the town’s packing houses. Workers then prepared the seafood for shipmen by train throughout the United States, or by steamboat to regional markets.

2. In this more recent view, train tracks have been removed and condos have replaced several seafood packing houses. Change is inevitable, but Crisfield still celebrates its heritage with numerous seafood-themed festivals.

3. The steamboat “City of Norfolk” is shown here docked at the old depot in Crisfield. It transported passengers and seafood bound in larger cities. Train service on the old wharf enabled local business to ship large volumes of their seafood to metropolitan markets.

4. Sailing ships, trains, and steamboats are gone, but the city dock still serves as a transportation hub. Smith Island and Tangier mail boats make frequent trips to Crisfield to ferry passengers and supplies to and from the islands. Cruise ships also visit the Port of Crisfield.

Crab capital-Crisfield Maryland. *Historical Research by Jason Rhodes *Project of the Crisfield Heritage Foundation *Major Funding by the Crisfield American Legion Post. Production & Design

by Crisfield Design, Inc.

3. City Dock