Downtown in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wall Section Through Rampart of Fort Pitt

Inscription. This restored wall presents a section through a typical masonry rampart of Fort Pitt. Originally built of brick burned at the site and stone quarried in the area. The fort was a five-sided structure with a bastion at each corner and measured a half-mile in perimeter. The music, grenadier and flag bastions which faced the eastern or land side were built of masonry. The Ohio and Monongahela bastions were built of earth. This, the Monongahela bastion, has been reconstructed of masonry on its original site so it could house the Fort Pitt Museum.